SIMBYM
SIMBYM Privacy Policy

Doesn't collect personal information when you visit our web site unless you choose to provide that information.

SIMBYM'S Commitment to Privacy

SIMBYM'S is firmly committed to preserving your privacy. To better protect your privacy we provide this privacy statement ("Statement") explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this Statement easy to find, we make it available on our homepage, on the corporate information portion of our website and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested. We reserve the right to amend this Statement from time to time and will update the Website with the most recent version of this Statement. It is your responsibility to review this Statement to ensure that you are familiar with the most current provisions. If any changes are material, we may provide additional notice and/or opportunity to "opt-in" as appropriate.

Scope of this Statement

This Statement applies to All SIMBYM websites, including all sub-pages and any amendments to the site (the "Websites"). This Statement also applies to all software and services we offer through our Websites, including free trials of our software, review our products and receive materials (collectively referred to as the "Services").
This Statement does not apply to any websites, product or service of any third-party company even if the websites links to or from our Websites. We do not operate or control those websites, products or services and are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of these other websites. You should check the policy statement of these other websites to determine whether you wish to share your personal information with them.
By using our Websites, you are accepting our practices as described in this Statement. Your continued use of the Websites will signify acceptance of this Statement.

The Information We Collect

This Statement applies to all information collected or submitted on the Websites. Based on the activity you perform on Websites, we collect different types of information. Personal Information refers to any information that can be used to identify a specific person, or any anonymous information (eg: IP address) that is linked to a specific person. Personal Information does not include information that has been aggregated or made anonymous such that it can no longer be reasonably associated with a specific person. On some pages, you can register to receive services. The types of Personal Information collected at these pages are:

By providing us with your information, you consent to us using it for the purposes set out in this Statement.
Our site uses cookies to keep track of your visits and requests and to save your registration information including name, address, phone number and email address so you don`t have to re-enter it each time you visit our site. The following information is stored in cookies and our web server logs about any visits to our Website:

We use this information to help identify you and your session, to gather broad demographic information, to help diagnose problems with our server, to measure web traffic and usage activity on our Website and to administer our Websites.

The Way We Use Information

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing a request for a Service to provide you with the Service. We use email addresses to answer the email we receive and to process your request. We use phone numbers to contact you to follow up on your request. We may also use the information you provide to further contact you to discuss your interest in our company, the Services that we provide, and send you information regarding our company and partners such a promotions and events. We do not share any of this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the Service (for instance, a request for information pertaining to a SIMBYM partner).

You will not be added to any SIMBYM email list, or any other mailing list, without your consent. We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and advertising campaigns. For example, we may calculate that A number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that B number of people resulted in requesting information, and C number did not, but we do not share any information with advertising or marketing firms that could disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information

SIMBYM does not sell or rent your Personal Information to marketers or third parties.
We may share your Personal Information with trusted third parties who are integral to the operation of our Website and Services including SIMBYM partners, payment processors, verification services, as well as any third parties that you have directly authorized to receive your Personal Information.
We may store your Personal Information in locations outside the direct control of SIMBYM, for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers. We may disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties if we are compelled to do so by subpoena, court order or other legal process, we must do so to comply with laws, statutes, rules or regulations, or we believe in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our terms and conditions.
In addition, in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar events, certain information in our possession may be transferred to our successor or assign.
Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our websites, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Choice and Opt-Out

You can elect not to provide Personal Information, but this may limit your ability to use our Services. You can also opt-out of email communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link included in such communications. You may wish to opt out of having cookies set in your browser by deleting all cookies and disallowing further acceptance of cookies. Note that disabling cookies on your browser prevents us from tracking your activities in relation to the Website and Services. This may also disable many of the features available through our Websites and Services.

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our Commitment to Children's Privacy

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal Information for a child under 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

Online Forums

The Website may make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. These are public venues and any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose information on these venues.

We do not want to receive confidential or proprietary information from you through these online forums or other areas of our Websites. Please note that any information or material sent to us will be deemed NOT to be confidential. By sending us any information or material, you grant us an unrestricted, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute those materials or information, and you also agree that we are free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques that you send us for any purpose. However, we will not release your name or company's name or otherwise publicize the fact that you submitted materials or other information to us unless: (a) we obtain your permission to do so, (b) we first notify you with the materials or other information you submit to a particular part of this Website will be published or otherwise used with your identifying information on it; or (c) we are required to do so by law.

How to Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please contact SIMBYM through email: Info@SIMBYM.Com and address subject as "Privacy Policies".
SIMBYM CALIFORNIA CORPORATION.